May I park on the sidewalk during the street sweeping schedule?

No, sidewalks are designed to create a safe space for pedestrians to walk and avoid moving traffic. When vehicles are parked on the sidewalk, it means individuals who utilize wheelchairs, seniors, people pushing strollers, children walking to and from school are especially endangered when they have to walk into the street because of blocked access. It is also against the law, California Vehicle Code Section 22500(f) prohibits any vehicle from stopping, parking, leave standing, whether attended or unattended on any portion of a sidewalk. The citation amount for breaking the law is $46.

Show All Answers

1. Why must there be a "No Parking" provisions with street sweeping?
2. Why does the sweeping period need to be so long?
3. Where am I supposed to park?
4. May I park on the sidewalk during the street sweeping schedule?
5. Will I get a ticket if I move my vehicle just before the sweeper and the Public Safety Officer pass by?
6. Where are the "no parking" signs? Aren't they supposed to be on every street?
7. What is the fine, if my vehicle is ticketed?
8. Are parking restrictions enforced on street sweeping days when it’s raining?
9. Can I sweep leaves, grass, and other yard waste into the street for the street sweeper to clean up?
10. May I park on the street after the sweeper goes by?
11. What if my street sweeping day falls on a holiday?